Institute for Labor Studies

Last Updated June 20, 2020

PRIVACY POLICY FOR USERS

The Institute for Labor Studies (ILS) and its management and employees, for which it acts as a personal information processor (collectively, “ILS”, “ILS Employees/Personnel”) recognize the importance of respecting your right to privacy. It is for this reason that we have adopted this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) in relation to the collection and Processing (as defined below) of your Personal Information (as defined below) by us, whether as personal information controller or personal information processor, through the use of our personal information collection systems whether in print or online. This Policy is incorporated into the ILS Data Privacy Manual.

To safeguard your Personal Information, we developed this Policy, which is primarily designed for individuals in the Philippines, whether Filipino citizens or otherwise, who are filling out the ILS personal information collection systems whether in print or online. This Policy applies to all Personal Information obtained by ILS through your use of the ILS personal information collection systems whether in print or online or from other legitimate sources. Capitalized terms used in this Policy, such as ‘Personal Information’ and ‘Processing’, shall have the same meaning ascribed to them in Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its Implementing Rules and Regulations, as may be amended, supplemented or re-enacted from time to time (collectively, the “Act”). Other capitalized terms found in this Policy shall have the same meaning ascribed to them in the Terms of Use. This Policy governs the Processing of Personal Information that we receive from you and other legitimate sources as well as those that we generate pertaining to you, and other important aspects relating to protection and privacy of your Personal Information.

What Personal Information We Collect and Process.


The following Personal Information may be supplied by you or collected from you and other legitimate sources as a result of your access to or use of ILS web site (www.ils.dole.gov.ph).

  1. For Online Job Application. The ILS collects through its online job application from job applicants and successful candidates personal information, such as but not limited to, full name, birth date, birth place, sex, civil status, height, weight, blood type, Government Service Insurance System ID Number, Pag-IBIG ID Number, Philhealth Number, Taxpayer Identification Number, citizenship, residential and permanent addresses, contact number, family background information, spouse’s information, father’s and mother’s names, educational background, civil service eligibility or licenses and ratings, trainings, photographs, and signature. The same personal information are collected physically for onsite job applicants and from all ILS employees.
  2. For online submission of bids. The ILS collects personal information through its online submission of bids (OSB). The following personal information are collected: A) Name; B) Address; C) Contact details such as mobile number and email address.
  3. For registration to policy advocacy webinars. The ILS collects personal information through its online registration for its online policy advocacy webinars. The following personal information are collected: A) Name; B) Address C) Agency Name D) Contact details such as mobile number and email address E) Gender F) Disability
  4. For Health Declaration Form. The ILS collects personal information through its Health Declaration Form for its visitors and employees (both online and on site) who will be reporting physically to the office. The following personal information are collected: A) Name; B) Temperature in degree Celsius; C) Mobile Number; D) City address; E) Region of Origin; F) If person is experiencing any type of the following symptoms: sore throat; body pains; headache; or fever?
  5. For communication with ILS. The ILS collects personal information through its Client Satisfaction Form. The following personal information are collected: A) Name; B) Office; C) Address D) Contact details such as mobile number and email address each time they communicate with ILS electronically or through telephone.
  6. For financial transactions. The ILS collects, through its Finance and Administrative Division, the following personal information: A) Name; B) Agency/Office C) Address D) Curriculum Vitae or Personal Data Sheet with signature (for individuals); E) Bank account details; F) Tax Identification Number; F) Contact details such as mobile number and email address.
  7. For Client Satisfaction Form. The ILS collects personal information through its Client Satisfaction Form. The following personal information are collected: A) Name; B) Office; C) Address D) Contact details such as mobile number and email address.

Why We Collect Your Personal Information

  1. For Online Job Application: As a government agency, the ILS is mandated to comply with the Civil Service Commission (CSC) regulations on recruitment, selection, appointment and other human resource actions in line with civil service hiring. The collected information are required by the CSC’s Personal Data Sheet (PDS) and other applicable civil service regulations. The collected personal information will be used to contact applicants, verify their identity, and to evaluate the qualifications of the applicants.
  2. For online submission of bids: This is in compliance with Government Procurement Policy Board Resolution No. 12-2020 allowing for the online submission and receipt of bids by the procuring entities. The personal information will be used to contact the bidders and verify their legitimacy.
  3. For registration to policy advocacy webinars: The personal information will be used to verify their identity , and contact the participants and send to them related webinar links, certificates, and presentation materials related to the webinar.
  4. For Health Declaration Form. The information will be used for contact tracing while observing Data Privacy restrictions. This contact tracing is being implemented in compliance with ILS Administrative Order No. 102, Series of 2020, otherwise known as the Occupational Safety and Health Guidelines during the COVID-19 Pandemic.
  5. For communication with ILS. This is to enable the ILS to verify the identity of the public or client/s, to contact them physically or electronically, to respond to their queries, to inquire back, or to send them notifications or updates about ILS or any of its activities.
  6. For financial transactions. This is to enable the ILS to verify the identity of its services/goods suppliers, and contact them, and process payments for its procured services/goods from suppliers.
  7. For Client Satisfaction Form. This is to contact and verify the identity of persons downloading research contents and who rate us for services rendered to the public.

Generally, this is to help the ILS with the following:

  1. To enforce this Policy and the Terms of Use;
  2. To comply with banking, data protection, tax, health and other applicable laws and regulations;(
  3. To comply with data collection that are imposed on ILS as an agency by the Data Privacy Act of 2012 or other applicable laws or regulations or that ILS undertakes pursuant to contracts, agreements or arrangements with partners, government authorities or third parties whose products or services are engaged by our clients/public or delivered or rendered to our clients/public, wholly or partially, as allowed under applicable Philippine law for all government institutions; and
  4. For other legitimate purposes allowed or required by applicable laws or incidental to the foregoing.

To Whom Do We Disclose Your Personal Information (Data Sharing)

The ILS does not disclose or share your personal information to other entities or agencies. The personal information collected are used only for the abovementioned ILS collection purposes. In instances where the ILS is required to share your personal information, we will always ask for your consent before proceeding with the said sharing, and will not proceed without your prior consent.

As users of the ILS web site (www.ils.dole.gov.ph), you are aware that the ILS employees/personnel that you engage through the ILS web site will have access to your:(i) full name;(ii) contact number;(iii) age;(iv) date of birth;(v) gender;(vi) marital status;(vii) email address, home address, including street name and number; (viii) additional notes and information related to your visit to the ILS web site, covering all the abovementioned personal information collecction channels, The Personal Information that you share or disclose to this web site, including the above Personal Information, may be retained, stored or Processed by such ILS employees/personnel or legitimate purposes determined by him/her and in such case, The Processing by such ILS employees/personnel of the said Personal Information shall be governed by the Act and applicable laws and the privacy policy and rules of the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and will be deemed a personal information controller for such purpose. The ILS Employee/Personnel will need your Personal Information to study and evaluate your concern properly and to contact you. The Personal Information that you share or disclose to an ILS employees/personnel through www.ils.dole.gov.ph, including the abovementioned Personal Information, may be retained, stored or Processed by such ILS employees/personnel for legitimate abovementioned purposes, and in such case, the Processing by such ILS employees/personnel of the said Personal Information shall be governed by the Act and applicable laws and the privacy policy and rules of the ILS,

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is processed securely from collection to destruction. We implement organizational, physical, and technical measures intended to protect your Personal Information against any accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration and disclosure, The ILS applies standards of integrity, confidentiality, and security, data encryption, firewall, password-protection, authentication mechanisms, and other security measures to safeguard your Personal Information.

Where and How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Information

The ILS may keep/retain your Personal Information in either electronic or hard copy form. We will retain your Personal Information to the extent that such retention is necessary to provide you with any of the features or functions in www.ils.dole.gov.ph,  for us to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, and/or to enforce our agreements with you, and for such purpose, we may continue to retain certain of your Personal Information even after your account is deleted or if you have opted or requested for your personal information to be deleted. When your Personal Information is no longer needed, we shall take reasonable steps to destroy or anonymize your Personal Information. The following factors will be considered in disposing your Personal Information:(i) Use and Purpose;(ii) Content;(iii) Importance;(iv) Health and Safety; and(v) Compliance with legal and regulatory requirements. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Policy, we may retain your information if it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, or any government regulation or request and to safeguard the rights of any individual, to remedy any technical or security issues, to address fraud or other illegal acts. Nothing in this Policy shall limit your right to any legal defenses or objections that you have against any third party including government’s request for your Personal Information.

How To Access, Correct, and Delete Your Personal Information

Your electronic correspondence done using www.ils.dole.gov.ph is encrypted and kept in One Drive for your convenience, but you can request for the deletion of the same at any time by contacting us at the email provided below except for some of the Personal Information anonymized by ILS as explained in this Policy or the Personal Information retained by ILS for purposes of archiving or preserving your Personal Information in case of investigation, disputes, or legal proceedings as mentioned in the Terms of Use. You may access and correct your Personal Information, or request for a copy of your Personal Information, by emailing us in the email address provided below and we will provide you a copy of your Personal Information within a reasonable period upon receiving your request or such period as may be provided in applicable laws or regulations.

What Rights Do You Have


The Act affords you the following rights in relation to your Personal Information:

  • right to be informed;
  • right to access;
  • right to object;
  • right to erasure or blocking;
  • right to damages;
  • right to file a complaint;
  • right to withdraw your consent;
  • right to rectify;
  • right to data portability

Regarding the right to erasure, we emphasize that this is not an absolute right. A request for erasure may be denied when your Personal Information is still necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose/s for which said Personal Information was obtained or to be able to comply with a legal obligation which requires the processing of Personal Information, among others. You may read more about your rights at: https://privacy.gov.ph/know-your-rights

How To Contact Us


For any questions, feedbacks, or complaints about your Data Privacy Rights, you may reach the ILS at  address: 6th Floor BF Condominium Building, A. Soriano Ave. cor. Solana St., Intramuros 1002 Manila, Philippines; Email: raalba@ils.dole.gov.ph Telephone Number: +632 8-527-3456/8-527-3490/8-527-3477/8-527-3522

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify or update this Policy as ILS evolves to keep up with the changes in the services that we provide, the government and regulatory requirements, to adapt to the ever-changing technology, and to align with industry practices. You can determine when this Policy was last revised by referring to the “LAST UPDATED” date at the top of this Policy. You are advised to check this from time to time in www.ils.dole.gov.ph for an updated ILS Privacy Policy. ILS will maintain our commitment to protect and value your privacy. Any changes made to this Policy shall be communicated to you by sending you a notification of said changes along with the date of effectivity. Unless otherwise stated in the changes, such changes will apply to all Personal Information that we collect or have collected. If you do not want your Personal Information to be subject to any changes made to this Policy, please write to us in the abovementioned email address.

Consent and Warranties


Subject to the exceptions provided by law, this Policy and the Terms, this consent shall be effective as of the date of execution until revoked. As the Data Subject, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, if you withdraw your consent, you will not be able to use any of the ILS personal information collection systems in www.ils.dole.gov.ph , unless if the withdrawal of consent pertains only to certain Personal Information or purposes of Processing Personal Information which may still allow you to continue to use www.ils.dole.gov.ph with limited functionalities. We will inform you of the effect of your withdrawal of consent upon your exercise of such right.